Anton Cooper


Athlete Profile

Name: Anton Cooper
Nick Name: Coops
Twitter: @antonmtb
Date of Birth: August 11, 1994
Current Team: Trek Factory Racing
Height (cm): 167 
Weight (kg): 62 
Residence: Westmorland, Christchurch, New Zealand

Website:
http://www.antoncooper.co.nz/

Video Profile

Image Gallery

Click on an image to enlarge

Questionnaire

Why do you ride: Because I enjoy riding and training hard to get results.
What/who started you racing: Dad, who also encouraged me to enter my first race and I've been hooked ever since. 
Weakness: Flat sections with long seated power. 
Marital status: In a relationship. 
Most important people in your life and career: My parents and sisters, David Plew my coach for the past 10 years, my girlfriend...can't forget her ;) Everyone else who has helped me get to where I am now.
Racing since: 11 years old 
Professional since: 2012 
Best part of racing: The feeling you get when you win. 
Hardest part: Getting back into it after the off season, or after injury.
Worst moment in career: 2016 was a disaster of a year for me especially coming off the back of my World Championship win in 2015. Illness and fatigue kept me on the sidelines for almost the whole year and I had to come home early for surgery to remove my adenoids, thus ending my dream of starting in Rio for the Olympics.
Best moment in career:  Winning my first World Championships, Commonwealth Games Gold and my second World title, this time in the Under 23 Category. Also finishing 3rd in the Elite Men's race in the World Cup round at Albstadt (GER).
General career goals: To win U23 and Elite World Titles, Commonwealth Games and Olympic Games
Favourite food: Roast lamb and kumara; fish & chips, meat pies (all good Kiwi classics!) 
Favourite reading: Car magazines (Top Gear, Motor Mag, NZ performance car)
Favourite music: Anything and everything, Rap, Rock, chilled music… doesn’t matter!
Best idea of having good time: Driving fast cars with my mates, music turned up. Adventuring in the hills, backcountry NZ.
Favourite places to travel to: Anywhere in NZ, Australiam Spain, Italy, USA.
Most respected mountain bike riders: Julien Absalon, Nino Schurter
Other most respected athletes: Richie McCaw (Rugby) Brendon McCullum (Cricket) and Hamish Bond (Rowing/Cycling)
Favourite riding spots and courses: North Canterbury, Craigieburn/Mt Cheeseman trails, Port Hills and Central Otago (NZ). Favourite race course is Mont-Saint-Anne, Canada.
Advice to beginners: Keep persevering. Work on your skills. Chat to the pros. Keep it fun.
Other sports: Cross country running, Tennis
Other interests: Cars, Tramping (that's New Zealand for bushwalking/hiking), fast cars and good music.

If I was not a professional mountain biker: I'd be studying or working outdoors

Objectives for 2018:          

  • To defend my Commonwealth Games Gold
  • Podium at the World Championships
  • Feature more consistently on World Cup podium

 

Career Highlights

 

Year 2017 Highlights:        
3rd – World Cup Round 2, Albstadt (GER)
9th – World Cup Round 1, Nove Mesto (CZE)
7th – World Cup Overall
1st – Oceania Continental Championships
1st - New Zealand National Championships, XCO and XCE


Year 2016 Highlights
:        

1st – Oceania Continental Championships
1st  - Pioneer Stage race
2nd - New Zealand National Championships


Year 2015 Highlights:        

World Champion - Under 23 XC
4th – U23 World Cup Round 3, Lenzerheide (SUI)
5th – U23 World Cup Round 4, Mont-Sainte-Anne (CAN)
5th – U23 World Cup Round 5, Windham (USA)
6th – U23 World Cup Round 6, Val Di Sole (ITA)
7th – U23 World Cup Overall

Year 2014 Highlights:        

Commonwealth Games Gold Medalist
2nd – U23 World Cup Round 6, Windham (USA)
6th – U23 World Championships, Hafjell (NOR)
7th – U23 World Cup Round 7, Méribel (FRA)
8th – U23 World Cup Overall


Year 2013 Highlights:        

1st – U23 World Cup Round 5, Mont-Sainte-Anne (CAN)

2nd – U23 World Cup Round 6, Hafjell (NOR)
4th – U23 World Championships, Pietermaritzburg (RSA)
8th – U23 World Cup Overall
8th – World Championships Team Relay
1st – U23 Bundesliga, Heubach (GER)

Year 2012 Highlights:
1st - Junior World Championships, Saalfelden (AUT)
1st - Junior World Cup XC Round 1, Pietermaritzburg (RSA)
1st - Junior World Cup XC Round 5, Mont-Sainte-Anne (CAN)
1st - Junior World Cup XC Round 6, Windham (USA)
1st - New Zealand National Championship, Junior XC

Year 2011 Highlights:
1st - Junior World Cup XC Round 6, Nove Mesto na Morave (CZE)
1st - Junior World Cup XC Round 7, Val di Sole (ITA)
2nd - Junior XC World Championships, Champery (SUI)
1st - Oceania Championships, Junior XC
1st - New Zealand National Championship, Junior XC 2011 Number 1 Ranked Junior

Year 2010 Highlights:

Winning New Zealand National Championship (under 17yr)
Australian National Championship (under 17yr)
Oceania Championship (under 17yr)


Year 2009 Highlights:
Winning New Zealand National Championship (under 17 yr)

Race Results

Year 2018

  • World Cup XC #6 - Mont-Sainte-Anne (CAN) - 6th
  • World Cup XCC #5 - Mont-Sainte-Anne (CAN) - 4th
  • World Cup XC #5 - Vallnord (AND) - 22nd
  • World Cup XCC #4 - Vallnord (AND) - 27th
  • World Cup XC #4 - Val Di Sole (ITA) - 21st
  • World Cup XCC #3 - Val Di Sole (ITA) - 13th
  • World Cup XC #3 - Nove Mesto (CZE) - 2nd
  • World Cup XCC #2 - Nove Mesto (CZE) - 11th
  • World Cup XC #2 - Albstadt (GER) - 18th
  • Swiss Cup - Solothurn - 11th
  • Sea Otter Classic XC - Monterey (USA) - 1st
  • Commonwealth Games XC - 2nd
  • World Cup XC #1 - Stellenbosch (RSA) - 6th
  • NZ National Championships XC - 1st
  • Oceania MTB Championships - 1st
  • South Island XC Championships - 1st
  • Australian MTB Series #4 - 1st
  • Australian MTB Series #3 - 1st

Year 2017

  • Bannockburn Classic XC - 1st
  • World Championships XC - 16th
  • World Championships Team Relay - 8th
  • World Cup XC Overall - 7th
  • World Cup XC #6 - Val Di Sole (ITA) - 20th
  • World Cup XC #4 - Lenzerheide (SUI) - 16th
  • World Cup XC #3 - Vallnord (AND) - 18th
  • BMC Cup Granichen - 1st
  • World Cup XC #2 - Albstadt (GER) - 3rd
  • World Cup XC #1 - Nove Mesto (CZE) - 9th
  • Hadleigh Park International MTB - 2nd
  • Sea Otter Classic XC - Monterey (USA) - 2nd
  • Pro XCT US Cup - Bonelli, CA (USA) - 1st
  • Oceania MTB Championships - 1st
  • NZ National Championships XCE - 1st
  • NZ National Championships XC - 1st

Year 2016

  • World Cup XC #1 - Cairns (AUS) - 62nd
  • Oceania MTB Championships - 1st
  • NZ National Championships XC - 2nd
  • Pioneer MTB Stage Race - 1st

Year 2015

  • World Championships Under 23 XC - 1st
  • World Cup XC Under 23 Overall - 7th
  • World Cup XC #6 - Val Di Sole (ITA) - 6th
  • World Cup XC #5 - Windham (USA) - 5th
  • World Cup XC #4 - Mont-Sainte-Anne (CAN) - 5th
  • World Cup XC #3 - Lenzerheide (SUI) - 4th
  • BMC Cup Granichen - 12th
  • World Cup XC #2 - Albstadt (GER) - 10th
  • Australian MTB Series #5 - Toowoomba - 1st
  • USA Cup XC - Fontana - 1st
  • USA Cup XC - Bonelli - 3rd
  • Oceania Championships - XC Eliminator - 2nd
  • Oceania MTB Championships - 2nd
  • NZ National Championships XC - 1st
  • NZ Mountainbike Cup XC #1 - 1st
  • St James MTB Classic - 1st

Year 2014

  • Urge 3 Peaks Enduro - 1st
  • Enduro World Series #7 - Finale Ligure (ITA) - 32nd
  • Ishgl Overmountain Challenge Enduro - 4th
  • World Championships Under 23 XC - 6th
  • World Cup XC Under 23 Overall - 8th
  • World Cup XC #7 - Meribel (FRA) - 7th
  • World Cup XC #6 - Windham (USA) - 2nd
  • Commonwealth Games XC - 1st
  • World Cup XC #1 - Pietermaritzburg (RSA) - 5th
  • Oceania MTB Championships - 2nd
  • NZ National Championships XC - 2nd
  • NZ Mountainbike Cup XC #2 - 1st
  • St James MTB Classic - 1st

Year 2013

  • St James MTB Classic - 1st
  • Urge 3 Peaks Enduro - 3rd
  • World Cup XC Under 23 Overall - 8th
  • World Cup XC #6 - Hafjell (NOR) - 2nd
  • World Championships Under 23 XC - 4th
  • World Championships Team Relay - 8th
  • World Cup XC #5 - Mont-Sainte-Anne (CAN) - 1st
  • World Cup XC #4 Under 23 - Vallnord (AND) - 18th
  • Italian National Elite XC - Nalles - 2nd
  • Bundeliga Heubach Under 23 XC - 1st
  • Oceania Under 23 XC Championship - 1st
  • Cyprus Sunshine Cup - 6th
  • NZ National Championships XC - 1st
  • NZ Mountain Bike Cup XC # 4 - 1st

Year 2012

  • Junior XC World Championships - 1st
  • Swiss Cup XC #6 Junior - Muttenz - 1st
  • Junior XC World Cup #6 - Windham (USA) - 1st
  • Junior XC World Cup #5 - Mont-Sainte-Anne (CAN) - 1st
  • Junior XC World Cup #1 - Pietermaritzburg (RSA) - 1st
  • South African National Junior XC - 1st
  • NZ National XC Series - Junior Overall - 1st
  • NZ Mountainbike Cup XC #3 - 1st
  • NZ National Championships Junior XC - 1st
  • NZ Mountainbike Cup XC #2 - 1st
  • NZ Mountainbike Cup XC #1 - 1st

Year 2011

  • Karapoti Classic - 1st
  • NZ National Championships Junior XC - 1st
  • Oceania Championships - Junior XC - 1st
  • Junior XC World Cup #6 - Nove Mesto (CZE) - 1st
  • Junior XC World Cup #7 - Val di Sole (ITA) - 1st
  • Junior XC World Championships - 2nd